Ohio LongArm Quilters
2006  Meeting Schedule
For more information, click on the meeting date
January 21        Dottie Bettiker's home                        Warren OH       11:00 am
Hosted by Dottie Bettiker
Program:  Whole Cloth Quilts by Jodi Robinson
Discuss 2006 Whole Cloth Challenge rules
This is a  CLOSED program - members only.
February 18        Lake Farmpark Quilts 2006 Show             Kirtland, OH
Hosted by Carol Rickard
Program:  Lake Farmpark Quilt Show (show opens at 9am)
This is an OPEN program guests are welcome.
March 25          Amish Country                                        Berlin  , OH
Hosted by Kathryn Hood
Program:  Amish Country Quilt Show
This is an OPEN meeting - guests are welcome
April 15            Sarah Bistline's home                             Medina, OH     
Hosted by Sarah Bistline
Program:  Demos by Sue Palumbo, Sarah Bistline, Amy Jones and Jodi Robinson
May 20             Janice Kiser's home                                    Peninsula, OH  
Hosted by Janice Kiser
Program:  Freehand sashing and borders by Janice Kiser
This is a  CLOSED program - members only.
June 17            Mentor Public Library                                   Mentor, OH
Hosted by Diane Wantz
Program:  Demo Bona Robinson -  T-shirt quilts
This is a  CLOSED program - members only.
July 15             Center Christian Church                                 Mantua, OH
Hosted by Nora Brant and Ellie Monroe
Program:  Judging Quilts by NQA Certified Quilt Judge Fran Kordek
Members bring quilts to be judged & discussed
This program is open to Associate Members.
August 19              A Touch of Thread Quilting Gallery               Zanesville, OH
Hosted by Doug & Martha Creasy      
Program:  Jodi Robinson - Quilting Excercise
Martha Creasy - Statler Stitcher
This is a  CLOSED program - members only.
September 16         Amy Jones's studio                             Tuscarawas, OH
Hosted by Amy Jones
Program:  Demo by Shirley Stutz - Feathered Flower Demo
This is a  CLOSED program - members only.
September        The nominating committee will be providing the slate of
officers for the 2007-2008 office term.
October 21           Peninsula Public Library                             Peninsula, OH
Hosted by Sue Palumbo, Sharon Gostlin,  Joan Flory
Program:    Panel of Quilters        Tools, Tips & Techniques to share
Also    Whole Cloth Challenge Show & Tell
This is a  CLOSED program - members only.
November             Regional Meetings
Select one or more of 5 regional meetings on various dates in the month.
November      Online voting for officers for the 2007-2008 office term.
December 9           Boston Township Hall
Hosted by Carol Rickard, Janice Kiser, Nancy Rab
Program:  Christmas party with gifts and social time
This is a  CLOSED program - members only (Associate members are welcome to attend.)
To see previous years, click on the year.
2003  2004  2005  2006  2007  2008  2009  2010  2011  2012   2013  2014  2015  2016  2017